Disclaimer & Data Privacy Policy

Email Disclaimer

Meridian Holdings Limited (Registration Number 2002/015087/07) and subsidiaries
17 Spartan Crescent
Eastgate Ext 3
Woodmead
Johannesburg

Meridian Holdings provides assets, services and education to its subsidiary companies and to the industry.  

Set out below are terms and conditions applicable to any e-mail communication or attachment which Meridian Holdings, or its affiliates and subsidiaries, may send you (referred to as “the communication”).

Confidentiality and Legal Privilege

The information contained in any communication is confidential and may also be legally privileged. It is intended solely for the use of the intended recipient of the communication or people authorised to receive it.

Unintended or Unauthorised Communications

If you are not the intended recipient of the communication:

  • Please notify the sender immediately by return e-mail, facsimile or telephone and delete the communication from your system; and

  • You are not authorised to print, store, forward or copy the communication to any other person. Any disclosure, copying, distribution or taking action upon the contents of such information is strictly prohibited and may be unlawful.

Malfunctioning

We are not liable for the improper or incomplete transmission of information contained in any communication, or for any delay in its receipt.

We are not liable for any harm or loss resulting from faulty or malicious software code or viruses in communications, including damage to hardware or software or data corruption.

Unauthorised Actions

We assume no responsibility for staff actions not falling within the ordinary scope of their authority and normal employment responsibilities. Communications containing offensive, derogatory, defamatory or otherwise illegal or inappropriate statements, content or material, would fall outside the sender’s normal scope of authority or employment responsibility.

Data Privacy Policy

Meridian Holdings (Pty) Ltd, its subsidiaries, joint ventures, and related companies under Meridian Group’s administration (“Meridian Group”) recognises the importance of protecting the personal information that you provide to us.  For us, it is more than just making sure we comply with the relevant legislation; you trust us with your personal information, and we respect that trust. 

This Privacy Policy explains why and how we collect, use, process and store your personal information.  It also outlines your choices and your rights in relation to your personal information. 

The processing of personal data must be transparent and secure, in conformity with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI), the Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA), and the privacy legislation of the countries in which Meridian Group operates.